81834-COA
[…] Behrman-Lippert's testimony should have been excluded under the assistance requirement of Hallmark. Because Richards did not oppose the State's argument that the statute conclusively allows this type of evidence, with which we agree, Richards cannot prevail on appeal as to this point. Nevertheless, even if we considered Richards' Hallmark argument on appeal, we are unpersuaded and conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this testimony.
NRS 50.350(1) provides that in criminal actions, "expert testimony offered by the prosecution or defense which concerns the behavior of a defendant in preparing a child under the age of 18 years . . . for sexual abuse by the defendant is admissible for any relevant purpose.'' NRS 50.350(1) further provides that "[s]uch expert testimony may concern, without limitation:"
(a) [t]he effect on the victim from the defendant creating a physical or emotional relationship with the victim before the sexual abuse; and