Richard v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] The principle that Spencer espoused, that an insurer is unreasonable when it fails to attempt to reconcile conflicting opinions or make an inquiry beyond its own IME opinion, has been explicitly overruled by our Supreme Court in Moore, 482 Mich at 521.

Last, plaintiff maintains that any reliance on Dr. Fergison's report was conclusively unreasonable because Dr. Fergison was a psychologist, not a physician. Plaintiff relies on MCL 500.3151 as support for her view. MCL 500.3151 provides, in pertinent part:

When the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal protection insurance benefits, the person shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians.

However, plaintiff is reading more into the statute than there is. The purpose of the statute is apparent from the plain and ordinary meaning of the words. The statute simply mandates that a person who seeks PIP benefits "shall submit to mental or physical examination by physicians."