Richard v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] B. EXPENSES FOR GK&A

Defendant also claims that, because GK&A was no longer in business and did not have a current assumed-name certificate under MCL 445.1, GK&A could not collect from plaintiff for any services it rendered, which in turn means that defendant cannot be obligated to pay plaintiff for those services. We disagree.

MCL 445.1 requires a person who conducts business under an assumed name to file a certificate in the county in which the person conducts the business. Failure to comply with this requirement bars the person from filing suit. MCL 445.5. However, MCL 445.1 also provides that this filing requirement only is applicable when the assumed name is "other than the real name of the person owning, conducting, or transacting that business."

MCL 445.5, in pertinent part: "Any person or persons owning, carrying on or conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, who shall fail to comply with the provisions of this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . [H]owever, the fact that a penalty is provided herein for noncompliance with the provisions of this act shall not be construed to avoid contracts; but any person or persons failing to file the certificate required by [MCL 445.1 and MCL 445.1a] shall be prohibited from bringing any suit, action or proceeding in any of the courts of this state, in relation to any contract or other matter made or done by such person or persons under an assumed or fictitious name, until after full compliance with the provisions of this act; but no person or persons doing business under a fictitious name or as the assignee or assignees thereof shall maintain or prosecute any action, nor shall any order, judgment, or decree be made in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of this state upon or on account of any contract or contracts made or transactions had under such fictitious name after August 14, 1919, if the conduct of such business under such fictitious name has ceased, or if it is still conducted under such fictitious name, then until after full compliance with the provisions of this act."

Here, the assumed name in question is "Gamby, Kageff & Associates," and the name of the person conducting the business was "Gamby."