No. M2009-00813-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Rich did not file his witness or exhibit list until December 20, 2006. The administrative judge then set a second deadline for disclosure of witnesses and exhibits, that of December 27, 2006; however, Dr. Rich again failed to comply with the deadline and filed his disclosure on January 3, 2007. Although Dr. Rich admits he did not conform to the scheduling orders mandated by the administrative judge, he insists he should have been allowed to present the evidence that was excluded to avoid "injustice."
The pertinent statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-313(3), provides that the administrative judge " may admit affidavits not submitted in accordance with this section where necessary to prevent injustice." (emphasis added). The statute expressly affords the administrative judge the discretion to admit or exclude evidence by use of the word " may." The chancery court affirmed the decision to exclude the evidence and found the administrative judge's decision was reasonably based on Dr.