Rice v. Governing Auth. of the Bio-Med Sci. Acad.
[…] (Doc. No. 26 at 11, citing Doc. No. 16 ¶¶ 59, 62 and Doc. No. 19 ¶¶ 59, 62.) Again, it is neither appropriate, nor necessary to the resolution of defendants' Rule 12(c) motions, to resolve this factual dispute.

Nevertheless, the pleadings are clear that plaintiffs did start down the path of asserting rights under the IDEA by attending the IEP team meetings and requesting trained personnel to assist with Greta's handling as a related service under the IDEA. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(a) (defining “related service” as “supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education”). In fact, most of the factual allegations in the SAC are devoted to chronicling the parties' interaction throughout the informal IEP process.