Rice v. Governing Auth. of the Bio-Med Sci. Acad.
[…] Dudek,, 702 F.Supp.2d at832 (citations omitted).

III. Discussion

The IDEA ensures a free appropriate public education (otherwise known as a FAPE) for children with disabilities. 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). “[A] FAPE comprises ‘special education and related services'-both ‘instruction' tailored to meet a child's ‘unique needs' and sufficient ‘supportive services' to permit the child to benefit from that instruction.” Fry v. Napoleon Cmty. Schs., ___ U.S. ___ 137 S.Ct. 743, 748-49, 197 L.Ed.2d 46 (2017) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9), (26), (29)) (additional citations omitted). As the Supreme Court has observed, “related services, ” as defined by the IDEA, “broadly encompass[] those supportive services that ‘may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.'” Cedar Rapids Cmty. Sch. Dist. v. Garret F. by Charlene F., 526 U.S. 66, 73, 119 S.Ct. 992, 143 L.Ed.2d 154 (1999).