Riccio v. Bristol Hospital, Inc.
[…] If it were, there would be no statutes of limitations. Even the saving statute does not guarantee that all plaintiffs have the opportunity to have their cases decided on the merits. It merely allows them a limited opportunity to correct certain defects in their actions within a certain period of time." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Santorso v. Bristol Hospital, 308 Conn. 338, 355, 63 A.3d 940 (2013) (Santorso).

General Statutes § 52-190a(b) provides: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the civil action will be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."