Riccio v. Bristol Hospital, Inc.
[…] More specifically, the Riccio I court held that under Lucisano v. Bisson, 132 Conn.App. 459, 466, 34 A.3d 983 (2011) (Lucisano), and Bell v. Hospital of Saint Raphael, 133 Conn.App. 548, 560-61, 36 A.3d 297 (2012) (Bell), the submitted opinion letters were legally insufficient because neither disclosed the author’s professional qualifications. The plaintiff did not appeal the court’s dismissal of Riccio I.

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part: "No civil action ... shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action ... has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint ... shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action ... that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant ... To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant’s attorney, ... shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."

General Statutes § 52-184c(a) through (d) provides: