Riccio v. Bristol Hospital, Inc.
[…] Approximately one month after Riccio I was dismissed, the plaintiff commenced this action under the accidental failure of suit statute, General Statutes § 52-592. In her complaint, the plaintiff alleges that Riccio I was dismissed due to the plaintiff’s "mere mistake or inadvertence" in failing to include the credentials of the experts in the opinion letters attached to the original complaint.

General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides in relevant part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form ... the plaintiff ... may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action ..." (Emphasis added.)