Ricard v. Stygar
[…] This bank account remained virtually untouched until his death on December 15, 2001. Shortly after his death, the plaintiff transferred the balance of the account in the amount of $56,015.49 to another account. The defendant then petitioned the probate court to have the balance made part of the decedent's estate and distributed in accordance with the will of the decedent dated December 5, 1983. The probate court found that the money was part of the estate of the decedent and this appeal followed.

General Statutes § 36a-290 states: "(a) When a deposit account has been established at any bank, in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them, or to the survivor or survivors of them, such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account, including any and all subsequent deposits or additions made thereto, may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such persons after the death of one or more of them . . ."

The bank account was opened in both names, although the signature card reflected the plaintiff acting for the decedent by a power of attorney.