Ricard v. Stygar
[…] The defect contained in this power of attorney, namely the presence of only one witness, is cured by the validating statute because the power of attorney was executed "in the manner prescribed for the acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property." General Statutes § 1-43(a). The second joint bank account opened by the decedent with the plaintiff was a valid account owned by the decedent with the plaintiff with the right of survivorship.

General Statutes § 36a-290(b) goes on to state: "The establishment of a deposit account . . . which is a joint account . . . is, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, prima facie evidence of the intention of all of the named owners thereof to vest title to such account including all subsequent deposits and additions made thereto, in such survivor or survivors, in any action or proceeding between any two or more of the depositors, respecting the ownership of such account or its proceeds."

There was no evidence of any fraud or undue influence. The establishment of the second joint bank account is prima facie evidence of the decedent's intention to vest title to such account in the survivor, namely the plaintiff.