Cline v. Town of Manchester
[…] The parties appear to agree that a trial de novo can be held in the superior court from a decision of a fair rent commission. Based upon that assumption, the Commission asserts that the case should be dismissed because the plaintiff failed to cite Perkins' conservator. The Commission contends that Perkins' conservator is an indispensable party or necessary party to this appeal. The Court does not agree.

Section 7-148e authorizes an appeal of a decision of the commission to the superior court. The Section provides:

Sec. 7-148e. Appeal.

Any person aggrieved by any order of the commission may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the town, city or borough is located. Any such appeal shall be considered a privileged matter with respect to the order of trial.

Neither Perkins nor his conservator were aggrieved by the Commission's order. Only the plaintiff was aggrieved by the decision of the Commission because he had been denied the rent he sought from Perkins.

Section 7-148c does not grant the parties a trial de novo in the superior court.