R.I. Troopers Ass'n v. State
[…] Therefore, the plain language of each CBA clearly and unambiguously incorporated the changes made to the SPRP through the enactment of RIRSA.

3

Enhancements to Retirement Benefits

In addition to incorporating the SPRP, the CBA provides that "overtime pay . . . and [a]nnual allowances for clothing and uniform maintenance shall be included" in calculating a Trooper's "'whole remuneration' pursuant to Section 42-28-22 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, 1956 as amended." See CBA Art. XIII § 13.3. In contrast, the SPRP specifies that a Trooper's "whole salary" shall include his or her "base salary, implemented by the longevity increment, holiday pay, and clothing allowance, for the position from which he or she retired or retires." See § 42-28-22(b)(3) (emphasis added).