Rhodes v. Putnam County Sheriff's Dept
[…] However, "[i]f a special relationship exists between a local governmental entity and an individual which gives rise to a duty to such individual, and the duty is breached causing injuries, then a suit may be maintained against such entity." Syllabus Point 3, Benson.

In granting summary judgment in favor of the Sheriff's Department, the circuit court also found that the Sheriff's Department was immune from liability based on W.VA. Code § 29-12A-5 (1986) (providing statutory immunity for a political subdivision for losses or claims resulting from "any court-ordered or administratively approved work release or treatment or rehabilitation program" or "injuries resulting from the parole or escape of a prisoner"). The circuit court further found that the Sheriff's Department had not created the right to bring this cause of action by the purchase of liability insurance to protect from the eventuality of the facts of this case.