No. 23352.
[…] Syllabus Point 4, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). With this in mind, we will now examine the case before us.
The sole issue before us is whether a public service district lien created and enforceable under W. Va. Code § 16-13A-9 (1994) must be docketed prior to the recording of a deed of trust in order to be enforceable against a purchaser for valuable consideration without notice holding title pursuant to the deed of trust.
The parties agree that the statutory language applicable to the priority question in this case is contained in W. Va. Code § 16-13A-9 (1989) and W. Va. Code § 38-10C-1 (1943). Chapter 16, Article 13A of the W. Va. Code is titled "Public Service Districts For Water, Sewerage and Gas Services," and W. Va. Code § 16-13A-9 (1994) is titled "Rules; service rates and charges; discontinuance of service; required water and sewer connections; lien for delinquent fees." The appellant is a public service district created and operated under W. Va. Code § 16-13A-1 et seq. The language in W. Va. Code § 16-13A-9 (1994), at issue here, states that,
The underlying action herein was instituted in 1990. W. Va.