No. 23352.
[…] Kingmill, 182 W. Va. at 119, 386 S.E.2d at 486. We do not find either of these cases to be dispositive of the issue before us.
We have, however, found scholarly commentary on the question of priority of liens presented in this case. Specifically, we note that John W. Fisher, II, Professor of Law at the West Virginia University College of Law and the foremost authority in this field in the State, wrote the following in a recent West Virginia Law Review article:
If the property is served by a public service district, Section 16-13A-9 provides, in part, that "[a]ll delinquent fees, notes and charges of the district for either water facilities, sewer facilities or gas facilities are liens on the premises served of equal dignity, rank and priority with the lien on such premises of state, county, school and municipal taxes." Because Section 16-13A-3 provides, in part that "[f]rom and after the date of the adoption of the order creating any public service district, it is a public corporation and political subdivision of the state, but without any power to levy or collect ad valorem taxes," the above provision of