No. 23352.
[…] If the property is served by a public service district, Section 16-13A-9 provides, in part, that "[a]ll delinquent fees, notes and charges of the district for either water facilities, sewer facilities or gas facilities are liens on the premises served of equal dignity, rank and priority with the lien on such premises of state, county, school and municipal taxes." Because Section 16-13A-3 provides, in part that "[f]rom and after the date of the adoption of the order creating any public service district, it is a public corporation and political subdivision of the state, but without any power to levy or collect ad valorem taxes," the above provision of Section 38-10C-1 would be applicable, and the public service lien would have to be docketed to be enforceable as against a purchaser of the real estate for valuable consideration, without notice.