Rhinehart v. City of Detroit
[…] (b) A mutual mistake of fact. [Emphasis added.]

The plain language of the statute allows for recovery of a tax refund if petitioner can prove that a "qualified error"—a "clerical error" or "mutual mistake of fact" occurred. However, for the reasons discussed already, neither a mutual mistake of fact nor a clerical error occurred in this case. Thus, petitioner is not entitled to relief under this statute.

Petitioner also contends that he is entitled to a tax refund under MCL 211.27a(4), which provides in part:

If the taxable value of property is adjusted [because of a transfer of ownership] . . . and the assessor determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership, the taxable value of the property shall be adjusted at the July or December board of review. Notwithstanding the limitation provided in section 53b(1) on the number of years for which a correction may be made, the July or December board of review may adjust the taxable value of property under this subsection for the current year and for the 3 immediately preceding calendar years.
This statute plainly provides for the retroactive correction of an adjustment to taxable value based on what was believed to be a transfer of ownership but the assessor later "determines that there had not been a transfer of ownership." In this case, the exact opposite occurred.