Rhinehart v. City of Detroit
[…] The buyer is required to notify the assessing officer of the property transfer, and the register of deeds is required to notify the assessing officer each month of any recorded transactions involving ownership of the property. The assessing officer had no duty under this statute; no mutual mistake of fact occurred. Additionally, there were no errors of a "typographical, transpositional, or mathematical nature," Int'l Place Apartments-IV, 216 Mich App at 109, to provide a basis for relief under MCL 211.53a.

Petitioner also asserts relief may be granted under MCL 211.53b, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) If there has been a qualified error, the qualified error shall be verified by the local assessing officer and approved by the board of review. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (9), the board of review shall meet for the purposes of this section on Tuesday following the second Monday in December and on Tuesday following the third Monday in July. If approved, the board of review shall file an affidavit within 30 days relative to the qualified error with the proper officials and
all affected official records shall be corrected. If the qualified error results in an overpayment or underpayment, the rebate, including any interest paid, shall be made to the taxpayer or the taxpayer shall be notified and payment made within 30 days of the notice. A rebate shall be without interest. The treasurer in possession of the appropriate tax roll may deduct the rebate from the appropriate tax collecting unit's subsequent distribution of taxes. The treasurer in possession of the appropriate tax roll shall bill to the appropriate tax collecting unit the tax collecting unit's share of taxes rebated. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (6) and (8) and section 27a(4), a correction under this subsection may be made for the current year and the immediately preceding year only.

* * *
(10) As used in this section, "qualified error" means 1 or more of the following:
(a) A clerical error relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes.
(b) A mutual mistake of fact. [Emphasis added.]