Rhinehart v. City of Detroit
[…] Int'l Place Apartments-IV v Ypsilanti Twp, 216 Mich App 104, 109; 548 NW2d 668 (1996).

Petitioner contends that he sent a notarized deed to the Wayne County Register of Deeds and was unaware of any other registration requirements. He asserts that his mistake in failing to register the subject property with the assessing officer within 45 days of the transfer in ownership, and error on the part of the assessing officer in failing to check with the register of deeds on a monthly basis, allows recovery of a tax refund for the 2008, 2009, and 2010 tax years. MCL 211.27a(10) governs the notice of transfer of property, and provides, in pertinent part:

The register of deeds of the county where deeds or other title documents are recorded shall notify the assessing officer of the appropriate local taxing unit not less than once each month of any recorded transaction involving the ownership of property and shall make any recorded deeds or other title documents available to that county's tax or equalization department. Unless notification is provided under subsection (6), the buyer, grantee, or other transferee of the property shall notify the appropriate assessing office in the local unit of government in which the property is located of the transfer of ownership of the property within 45 days of the transfer of ownership, on a form prescribed by the state tax commission that states the parties to the transfer, the date of the transfer, the actual consideration for the transfer, and the property's parcel identification number or legal description. [Emphasis added.]

In the instant case, no mutual mistake of fact or clerical error occurred. As our Supreme Court noted, a "mutual mistake of fact" is an erroneous belief "shared and relied on" by the taxpayer and assessing officer.