Rhinehart v. City of Detroit
[…] In this case, the exact opposite occurred. A transfer of ownership occurred but there was no adjustment of taxable value. Consequently, this statute is inapplicable, and petitioner is not entitled to a tax refund.

Petitioner next contends that the MTT erred in its valuation of the subject property for the 2011 and 2012 tax years. We disagree.

Our Constitution governs the assessment of real property. Const 1963, art 9, §3 provides, in pertinent part:

The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes. The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments.
The "true cash value" of property is synonymous with the "fair market value" of the property. Huron Ridge, LP v Ypsilanti Twp, 275 Mich App 23, 28; 737 NW2d 187 (2007). "True cash value" is defined as follows: