Rhinehart v. City of Detroit
[…] Although petitioner did protest the excess taxes paid in the 2008, 2009, and 2010 tax years to the March Board of Review, he did not do so until 2011, and absent a statute providing for recovery of these excess taxes paid, the MTT was not required to award petitioner a tax refund.

Petitioner contends that he was entitled to recover the excess taxes paid on the subject property under MCL 211.53a, which provides:

Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. [Emphasis added.]