Docket No. 13407.
[…] While the appellant believed that it was the "efficient" cause of importation for the goods, see Detroit v. Kenwal Products, supra, because of the information that had been provided to it, it did not believe that these goods were entitled to tax immunity. The payment was made without protest. See MCLA 211.53; MSA 7.97.
In December of 1968, this Court released its opinion in the Kenwal case. The appellant then initiated the current action claiming that under the holding of Kenwal its goods were unconstitutionally assessed. It further claimed that, under MCLA 211.53a; MSA 7.97(1), it could recover the money paid because the incorrect payment had been made as the result of a "mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer".
Sec. 53a.
"Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest."
Plaintiff relies on the case of Spoon-Shacket Co, Inc v. Oakland County, 356 Mich. 151 (1959), for the proposition that equity should intervene whenever one party, public or private, seeks unjustly to enrich himself at the expense of another as a result of his own mistake.