Docket No. 13407.
[…] In that case, however, the plaintiff had attempted to pay the tax under protest and such protest was refused. The facts of the instant case reflect that no such protest was made.
On the facts as presented, contrary to the trial court's ruling, we believe that a "mutual mistake" was made. However appellant is still not entitled to recovery under MCLA 211.53a; MSA 7.97(1). An error made in determining the application of the United States Constitution to the tax laws of Michigan is not the type of mistake of fact required by this statute. MCLA 211.53a applies to excess taxes paid because of a " clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer". (Emphasis added.) When the words "mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer" are construed in the light of the other type of mistakes covered by this section, i.e., a "clerical error", it seems clear that the statute was not intended to apply to mistakes in determining the application of the United States Constitution to the tax laws of Michigan.