Docket No. 13407.
[…] This would not generally be assumed to be within the province of a taxpayer and the tax assessor. We believe § 53a alludes to questions of whether or not the taxpayer had listed all of its property, or listed property that it had already sold or not yet received, etc.
This interpretation can be confirmed by looking at MCLA 211.53b; MSA 7.97(2). This section is provided as an "alternative" method of treating a "clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact". MCLA 211.53b; MSA 7.97(2). This section reads in relevant part:
"As an alternative to section 53 [MCLA 211.53; MSA 7.97], whenever there has been a clerical error or a mutual mistake of fact relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation or the mathematical computation relating to the assessing of taxes." (Emphasis added.)
Statutes in pari materia are to be construed together.