No. 18-P-1568
[…] Quite apart from the absence of support in the statute on which the department's argument rests, other provisions within the statutory and regulatory framework governing the relationship between the department and foster families lend further support for the conclusion that the department's performance of its contractual obligation to disclose such information to foster families is expected, rather than prohibited. Pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 23 (e ), the department is obliged to provide to prospective foster families a completed child profile including (but not limited to) "(i) a history of the child's previous placements and reasons for placement changes; (ii) a history of the child's problem behaviors and mental and emotional problems; (iii) educational status and school related problem behaviors; and (iv) any other necessary psychological, educational, medical or health information." And pursuant to 110 Code Mass.