CL-2023-0790
[…] Civ. App. 1998) (quoting Wallace v. Tee Jays Mfg. Co., 689 So.2d 210, 211 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997)). "Timely filing of the notice of appeal is a jurisdictional act. It is the only step in the appellate process which is jurisdictional." Committee Comments to Rule 3, Ala. R. App. P.; see also Beatty v. Carmichael, 293 So.3d 874, 877 (Ala. 2019).
Section § 41-22-20(a), Ala. Code 1975, part of the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act ("the AAPA"), provides that a person aggrieved by the final decision of an agency may seek judicial review of that decision. Section 41-22-20(b) provides, in part, that "[a]ll proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship." Regarding the timing of the notice of appeal, § 41-22-20(d) provides in pertinent part: