Index No. 54347/2017
[…] There is no acknowledgement of the laws of New York or the possible penalties of fine or imprisonment if the statements made therein are not true. Thus, Defendant's Affirmation is not in admissible form and cannot be relied upon as proof of facts set forth therein (see Graham Court Owners Corp. v Memminger, 81 Misc.3d 1248 [A], *2 at n. 5 [Civ Ct, NY County 2024] [respondent's affidavit is not notarized, nor does it contain language required in recently amended CPLR §2106; consequently, it could be basis to grant summary judgment]; compare Hereford Insurance Co. v Physio Care Physical Therapy, PC, 2024 NY Slip Op 24083, *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2024] [where an unsworn submission states "I affirm this 25th day of January, 2024, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law," and is signed with the same name as the person identified in the body of the statement, the court found statement submitted satisfies CPLR 2106]; [2d Dept 2024]).