No. 314834/22
[…] While the effects of petitioner's February 8, 2024 attempts cannot yet be fully known, there was sufficient proof of live roaches in various areas of the apartment both before and after the treatment.
Order to Correct and Notice of Violation
The law is clear that the existence of violations may be proved by DHPD or inspection reports, other governmental computerized records, photographs, or through testimony. (see Scherer and Fisher, Residential Landlord-Tenant Law in New York § 19:65 [2019 Update]; Mite v Pipedreams Realty, 190 Misc.2d 543, 544 [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2002]; see also NYC Admin Code § 27-2115(h)(1) ["If the court finds a condition constituting a violation exists, it shall direct the owner to correct the violation"] [emphasis added]).
Here, that condition is serious. Indeed, the condition can fairly be described as atrocious. The court finds respondent's statement that she lives in squalor truthful. (see NYSCEF Doc. 27, par. 6).