No. 314834/22
[…] On February 7, 2024, petitioner's application to oppose the motion in writing was granted to the extent of adjourning the case to. Petitioner timely filed opposition on February 8, 2024. Included in the opposition is a document styled as a "client affidavit" from one Tyheesha Boone. (see NYSCEF Doc. 36). Respondent filed a letter correspondence, rejecting the affidavit as not in proper form because it does not comply with CPLR § 2106. The court deems this letter a reply.
The recently amended CPLR § 2106 states as follows:
The statement of any person wherever made, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:
I affirm this ___ day of ______, ____, under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.
(Signature)
The Boone document does not comply with this provision. While the proposed affiant purports to "being duly sworn," none of the above language [or substantially similar language] appears in the document. The language is not merely a suggestion but is mandatory.