Rezendes v. Superior Court of San Diego Cnty.
[…] The court placed Rezendes on three years' summary felony probation, with 180 days in custody, which the court indicated Rezendes could serve in work furlough.

Rezendes filed this petition and requested a stay of the order, contending the court misunderstood its discretion to stay or suspend the 180 days in custody. We obtained an informal response from the People and issued a stay and Palma notice. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 178.) The People agree with Rezendes that there is no minimum custody requirement under section 2800.2, subdivision (a), as a condition of probation.

DISCUSSION

Section 2800.2, subdivision (a), provides:

"If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety or persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county
jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than then thousand dollars ($10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine."

Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (a) provides: