Reynolds v. United States
[…] Chao, 296 F.3d 952, 957 (10th Cir. 2002).

b. Rule 41(b)

The United States seeks dismissal under Rule 41(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil

Procedure, which provides that “[i]f the plaintiff fails to prosecute or to comply with these rules or a court order, a defendant may move to dismiss the action or any claim against it.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 41(b). The Tenth Circuit has found Rule 41 to be a proper procedural vehicle to enforce the certificate of review requirement. See Coleman v. United States, No. 20-1403, 2021 WL 2835473, at *3 (10th Cir. July 8, 2021).

III. ANALYSIS

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a) states in relevant part that “in every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). This

Certificate must be executed by the plaintiff's attorney (or the plaintiff, if she is pro se), and must declare that

Pro se plaintiffs are not exempt from complying with the statute. See Yadon v.