Reynolds v. United States
[…] United States, 803 Fed.Appx. 209, 212 (10th Cir. 2020) (quoting Martinez v. Badis, 842 P.2d 245, 250 (Colo. 1992)); Sherman v. Klenke, 653 Fed.Appx. 580, 595 (10th Cir. 2016) (“The certificate-of-review requirement therefore applies only if (1) the plaintiff brings a claim of alleged professional negligence against a licensed professional, and (2) expert testimony is necessary to substantiate the claim.”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20602(2) (“In the event of failure to file a certificate . . . and if the . . . licensed professional defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the claim of professional negligence, the defense may move the court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate.”). If a plaintiff does not file a certificate, and a defendant “believes expert testimony will be required to establish the plaintiff's professional negligence claim, it may move to require the plaintiff to file a certificate or to dismiss.” Coleman, 803 Fed.Appx. at 213 (citing Colo. Rev.