12-22-2023
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (limiting judicial review under the APA to challenges to "[a]gency action made reviewable by statute" and to "final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in court").
C. Expert required for FTCA claim
Colorado's statutes pertaining to a certificate of review are "applicable to professional negligence claims brought against the United States under the FTCA." Hill v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 393 F.3d 1111, 1117 (10th Cir. 2004). Colorado Revised Statute § 13-20-602(1)(a) provides that a plaintiff has 60 days after service of a complaint seeking damages based on professional negligence of a licensed professional to file a certificate of review "unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown." The certificate of review certifies that the plaintiff's "attorney has consulted a person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct" and that the person consulted has concluded that "the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification." § 13-20-602(1)(b)(3)(a)(I)-(II).