Reynolds v. Rickard
[…] (vii) who has been determined by the Bureau of Prisons to be at no substantial risk of engaging in criminal conduct or of endangering any person or the public if released to home detention.
34 U.S.C. §60541(g)(5)(A).

Thus, pursuant to 34 U.S.C. §60541(g)(5)(A)(ii), to be eligible for release, elderly offenders must be “serving a term of imprisonment ... based on conviction for an offense or offenses that do not include any ... offense described in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) of Title 18.” 34 U.S.C. §60541 (g)(5)(A)(ii). Section 2332b(g)(5)(B) of Title 18 lists many crimes, including “[18 U.S.C. §] 2339A (relating to providing material support to terrorists)” and “2339B (relating to providing material support to terrorist organizations to arson and bombing of property used in interstate commerce).” 18 U.S.C. §2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). Reynolds was convicted of an “offense described in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) of Title 18” as that description is used in the elderly home confinement program, which would preclude him from participation in the program.