requiring plaintiffs to give notice to defendants of service on the Secretary of State
[…] Appeal from an order of the superior court for Snohomish county, No. 62508, Stiger, J., entered September 25, 1957, granting a motion to quash the service of a summons and complaint on a nonresident motorist. Affirmed.
Livesey, Kingsbury Livesey, for appellant.
Skeel, McKelvy, Henke, Evenson Uhlmann, for respondents.
This cause of action arose out of an automobile accident in Snohomish county, Washington, on July 3, 1955.
The trial court granted the defendants' motion to quash the service of summons and complaint, and the plaintiff appeals.
Our question concerns the compliance with RCW 46.64.040 [ cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., Vol. 7A, § 6360-129], which provides for substituted service on nonresident motorists using the highways of this state. The pertinent part of the statute reads:
". . . Service of such summons or process shall be made by leaving two copies thereof with a fee of two dollars with the secretary of state, or at his office, and such service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon the nonresident, but only if notice of such service and a copy of the summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail, requiring personal delivery, by plaintiff to the defendant and the defendant's return receipt and the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance herewith are appended to the process and entered as a part of the return thereof. However, personal service outside of this state in accordance with the provisions of law relating to personal service of summons outside of this state shall relieve the plaintiff of the duty of mailing a copy of the summons or process by registered mail. . . ." (Italics ours.)
At the time of the accident, the respondents were living in Everett, Washington. Subsequently, they left the state and moved to the state of Virginia.