24-CV-0362 (NJC) (JMW)
[…] (ECF No. 6.) In connection with that motion, Plaintiff also filed a “Supplemental Affirmation” purportedly in support of her motion for a TRO (ECF No. 7). In it, Plaintiff mounts a blunderbuss approach on the non-parties of what could be perceived as nothing short of a scurrilous attack. Id. It is that filing that forms the basis of the instant application.
An “affirmation,” although akin to an affidavit or declaration, is generally used in state court. See N.Y. CPLR 2106. An “[affirmation is simply a solemn undertaking to tell the truth.” Notes of Advisory Committee on Fed.R.Evid. 603. CPLR 2106 was recently amended January 1, 2024, makes clear that an affirmation “may be used in an action in New York in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.” However, the rule mandates that the affirmation must “be in substantially” the form set forth in the rule itself, which the filing at ECF No. 6 is not.
The Hon.