Civil Action No. 5:04-CV-085-C.
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(6) (exception to the liability bar for sellers who actually knew of defect at time sold and the claimant's harm resulted from the defect).
Upon the passage of section 82.003, the legislature barred actions against car dealers for selling allegedly defective vehicles which they did not manufacture. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a) ("A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product. . . ."). The quoted statement is followed by the language "unless the claimant proves" one of seven enumerated exceptions. The only exception argued by Plaintiff is section 82.003(a)(6), which states that "(A) the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product; and (B) the claimant's harm resulted from the defect;. . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(6)(A) and (B).
The language of section 82.003 clearly requires actual knowledge of the defect on the part of the seller, in this instance McRee. Section 82.003 makes no reference to what a seller should have known or foreseen. See id.