Civil Action No. M-05-59.
[…] Id. Lastly, Plaintiff argues that Local Defendant failed to train its salespersons to educate consumers regarding these issues, and failed to point out the dangers inherent in the Altima, or to recommend the purchase of a vehicle equipped with side-curtain airbags and electronic stability control. Id. C. Texas Tort Reform Act
Plaintiff's action is governed by recently-enacted chapter 82 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code. In 2003, the Texas Legislature added section 82.003, which limits the ability of a plaintiff to recover against a nonmanufacturing seller in a products liability action. Section 82.003(a) provides that "[a] seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves . . ." any one of several enumerated exceptions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003(a).
The aforementioned section applies to actions filed on or after September 1, 2003.