Civil Action No. M-05-59.
[…] This is inconsistent with the Texas statutory scheme that imposes liability against a nonmanufacturing seller only when there is some some additional culpability on of the part of the nonmanufacturing seller. Even viewed in a light most favorable to the Plaintiff, Plaintiff has failed to carry its burden as to the applicability of 83.002(a)(6). Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has no reasonable expectation of recovery against Local Defendant Bert Odgen McAllen pursuant to 82.003(a)(6).
(ii). Section 82.003(b)
Plaintiff also alleges that Local Defendant may be liable under TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE 82.003(b). Section 82.003(b) states:
This section [referring to Section 82.003 generally] does not apply to a manufacturer or seller whose liability in a products liability action is governed by Chapter 2301, Occupations Code. In the event of a conflict, Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, prevails over this section.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003(b) (2005). Plaintiff correctly notes that Section 2301.461(b) of the Occupations Code provides: