Civil Action No. M-05-59.
[…] (ii). Section 82.003(b)
Plaintiff also alleges that Local Defendant may be liable under TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE 82.003(b). Section 82.003(b) states:
This section [referring to Section 82.003 generally] does not apply to a manufacturer or seller whose liability in a products liability action is governed by Chapter 2301, Occupations Code. In the event of a conflict, Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, prevails over this section.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003(b) (2005). Plaintiff correctly notes that Section 2301.461(b) of the Occupations Code provides:
(b) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise or any other law, a manufacturer or distributor shall reimburse the dealer for any loss incurred by the dealer, including legal fees, court costs, and damages, as a result of the dealer having been named a party in a product liability action, except for a loss caused by the dealer's:
(1) failure to comply with an obligation described by Subsection (a);
(2) negligence or intentional misconduct; or
(3) modification of a product without the authorization of the manufacturer or distributor.
TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.461 (2005).