Civil Action No. M-05-59.
[…] If Plaintiff has a possibility of recovery under either theory, then this Court must remand. See e.g. Gray v. Beverly Enterprises-Mississippi, Inc., 390 F.3d 400, 412 (5th Cir. 2004).
In addition to arguing two exceptions to 82.003, Plaintiff also argues that he has pled claims or theories against Local Defendant not covered by Section 82.003 but which would provide him a remedy against said Defendant. However, the plain language of 82.003 precludes these "extra-82.003" claims as it applies to "any action" under "any . . . theory".
(i). Section 82.003(a)(6)
Plaintiff argues that he has a possibility of recovery under TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(6). That section provides that a non-manufacturing seller may be liable when "the seller actually knew of a defect to the product at the time the seller supplied the product and the claimant's harm resulted from the defect." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(6). The language of section 82.003(a)(6) clearly requires actual knowledge of the defect on the part of the seller. Reynolds v. Ford Motor Co., 2004 Dist. LEXIS 27106, *8 (N.D. Tex. 2004).