Reynolds v. City County of San Francisco
[…] Section 629.50 requires court authorization for the interception of wire, electronic pager or cellular telephone communications. A "wire communication" is defined as "any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception. . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(a). An "aural transfer" is defined as "a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception." Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(d). Section 629.86 permits an individual "whose wire, electronic pager, or electronic cellular telephone communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this chapter," to recover damages and attorneys' fees. Cal. Penal Code § 629.86.