Civil Action No. 13–10754–WGY.
[…] Id.
VI. Failure to State a Plausible Claim Based on Conversation Overheard by the Defendant
Aldrich asserts violations of the federal and state wiretapping laws based on Attorney Ruano's eavesdropping by overhearing his conversation. See18 U.S.C. § 2511; Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99. Neither of these claims, however, is cognizable because the statutes do not encompass eavesdropping though hearing without an intercepting device.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 99(C)(1) provides for a private cause of action and states that any person who “willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception” may be punished with a fine of up to ten thousand dollars, imprisoned for up to five years, or both. Id. An “interception” under Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 99(B)(4) is defined as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” Jean v. Massachusetts State Police, 492 F.3d 24, 26 n. 2 (1st Cir.2007) (emphasis supplied).