Civil Action No. 13–10754–WGY.
[…] Id. An “interception” under Gen. Laws ch. 272 § 99(B)(4) is defined as “to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication.” Jean v. Massachusetts State Police, 492 F.3d 24, 26 n. 2 (1st Cir.2007) (emphasis supplied).
Similarly, section 2511 of Title 28 provides, in relevant part, that: “(1) [e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who (a) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) or shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5). See28 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a). Section 2520(a) of Title 18 provides for a private cause of action for civil damages for violations of § 2511. See18 U.S.C. § 2520(a).