Argued March 22, 1977
[…] In order to proceed under this section, the agency must find "a serious danger to the public health or safety" and it must [set] forth specific reasons for such findings." ORS 183.430(2).
ORS 418.845(1) provides:
"Upon deciding to revoke, suspend or not to renew an annual certificate of approval, the Children's Services Division shall give notice and opportunity for hearing as provided in ORS 183.310 to 183.500."
ORS 183.430(2) provides:
"In any case where the agency finds a serious danger to the public health or safety and sets forth specific reasons for such findings, the agency may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing, but if the licensee demands a hearing within 90 days after the date of notice to the licensee of such suspension or refusal to renew, then a hearing must be granted to the licensee as soon as practicable after such demand, and the agency shall issue an order pursuant to such hearing as required by ORS 183.310 to 183.500 confirming, altering or revoking its earlier order. Such a hearing need not be held where the order of suspension or refusal to renew is accompanied by or is pursuant to, a citation for violation which is subject to judicial determination in any court of this state, and the order by its terms will terminate in case of final judgment in favor of the licensee."
Petitioner contends that the reason given in the notice is too general to comply with the "specific reasons" requirement of ORS 183.430(2).