Argued March 22, 1977
[…] Therefore we hold that the notice in this case was sufficiently specific to comply with ORS 183.430(2).
If an order is contested, then ORS 183.415 provides for a more explicit notice. The APA does not require the same degree of detail in a situation requiring quick action for the protection of the public health and safety as it does for the notice of hearing which may be composed in less pressing circumstances and with greater deliberation. It is for insufficiency of the later notice of hearing, among other reasons, that this case is being remanded.
ORS 183.415 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail.
"(2) The notice shall include:
"(a) A statement of the party's right to hearing, or a statement of the time and place of the hearing;
"(b) A statement of the authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
"(c) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
"(d) A short and plain statement of the matters asserted or charged.
"* * * * *."