Reynolds v. Bacon
[…] Although there was no indication that Nancy ever signed an arbitration agreement, James argued that she too was required to arbitrate because "the [c]laims by and against Nancy are intimately founded in and intertwined with the underlying contract obligations of the [a]rbitration [a]greement."

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05, "the parties . . . shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery . . . as if the subject matter . . . were pending before a superior court." (Id., subd. (a).) However, "Depositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators." (Id., subd. (e).)

Respondents opposed the motion, arguing that James had waived any right to arbitration by delaying too long before demanding arbitration and by acting inconsistently with the right to arbitrate.