03-22-2023
[…] According to James, Sr., this was contrary to a material purpose of the trust, which was to maintain an equilibrium between James, Sr.'s and Nancy's families.
On October 15, 2020, shortly after James, Sr. filed his objection, Don submitted a supplement to his petition. In the supplement, Don alleged "an alternative ground for the relief sought," in the form of section 15404. This statute provides that "[a] trust may be modified or terminated by the written consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries without court approval of the modification or termination." (Id., subd. (a).) Thus, section 15404 differs from section 15403 by substituting the consent of the settlor in place of the approval of the court for modification of a trust. Nancy, the settlor of the Don trust, had already filed a document consenting to the proposed modification.