03-22-2023
[…] Don alleges that James, Sr. got rid of him and Stephen in order to install James, Sr.'s wife and daughter as managers at AG Chevy.
James, Jr. and Stephen are James, Sr.'s children from a prior marriage. James, Sr.'s wife Martha and daughter Lindsey are not beneficiaries of any of the trusts described in this opinion.
According to Don, he was unable to support himself or his family following his termination from AG Chevy, and James, Sr. ignored his request for a distribution from the Don trust. In June 2020, Don filed a petition to modify the Don trust pursuant to Probate Code section 15403. Under section 15403, "if all beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust consent, they may petition the court for modification or termination of the trust." (Id., subd. (a).) The court's authority under the statute is subject to an exception, in that it "cannot modify or terminate a trust where 'the continuance of the trust is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust' unless 'the court, in its discretion, determines that the reason for doing so under the circumstances outweighs the interest in accomplishing a material purpose of the trust.'" (Boys &Girls Club of Petaluma v. Walsh (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1051, quoting § 15403, subd. (b).)
At about this same time, Don filed another petition to compel an accounting of the Don trust.