TC 1895; SC S30875
[…] The Oregon Tax Court, 9 OTR 417 (1984), found against the taxpayer on several issues of fact, but the taxpayer has not appealed to this court, and we shall not address those issues in this opinion.
The Department has appealed to this court under ORS 305.445, and we are required to try the cause anew on the record under that statute and ORS 19.125.
ORS 305.445 provides:
"The sole and exclusive remedy for review of any decision or order of the tax court shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court. Jurisdiction hereby is vested in the Supreme Court to hear and determine all appeals from final decisions and final orders of the tax court, except with respect to the small claims division of the tax court. Such appeals, and the review of final decisions and final orders of the tax court, shall be in accordance with the procedure in equity cases on appeal from a circuit court, but without regard to the sum involved. Upon such appeal and review, the Supreme Court shall have power to affirm, modify or reverse the order or decision of the tax court appealed from, with or without remanding the case for further hearing, as justice may require."
The plant site is located on 88 acres in the city of Troutdale 18 miles east of Portland. The plant is an aluminum reduction facility producing primary (pig) aluminum by the Hall-Heroult electrolysis process.