Reyes v. State
[…] As a result of that determination, and the underlying assault in which appellant "stabbed someone several times," the court terminated appellant's probation "unsatisfactorily" and sentenced him to nine years in the Department of Corrections. This Court granted leave to appeal that sentence.

DISCUSSION

Standards Governing Revocation of Probation

At issue in this appeal is the revocation of a probation granted pursuant to HG § 8-507 (2015 Repl. Vol.), which authorizes a court to order probation in lieu of incarceration for eligible drug offenses. In pertinent part, the statute provides:

(a) Subject to the limitations in this section, a court that finds in a criminal case or during a term of probation that a defendant has an alcohol or drug dependency may commit the defendant as a condition of release, after conviction, or at any other time the defendant voluntarily agrees to participate in treatment, to the Department for treatment that the Department recommends . . . .


Duration; extension; termination

(j)(1) A commitment under this section shall be for at least 72 hours and not more than 1 year. . . .

(3) Except during the first 72 hours after admission of a defendant to a treatment program, the Department may terminate the treatment if the Department determines that:

(i) Continued treatment is not in the best interest of the defendant; or

(ii) The defendant is no longer amenable to treatment.
HG § 8-507.

In deciding whether to revoke probation, a sentencing court must satisfy the substantive and procedural standards established by Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 6-231 (2008 Repl. Vol.).