Reyes v. State
[…] One condition of appellant's revised sentence was that he was required to "[a]ttend and successfully complete drug treatment and follow aftercare recommendations." On October 28, 2016, appellant was released from the Department of Corrections (the "Department") and accepted into a qualifying residential drug treatment program in Crownsville, which was administered by Gaudenzia and its staff.

HG § 8-505 provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Before or during a criminal trial, before or after sentencing, or before or during a term of probation, the court may order the Department to evaluate a defendant to determine whether, by reason of drug or alcohol abuse, the defendant is in need of and may benefit from treatment if: (i) It appears to the court that the defendant has an alcohol or drug abuse problem; or (ii) The defendant alleges an alcohol or drug dependency. (2) A court shall set and may change the conditions under which an examination is to be conducted under this section. (3) The Department shall ensure that each evaluation under this section is conducted in accordance with regulations adopted by the Department.

On December 28, 2016, the division director of the Gaudenzia program, Kristy Blaylock, informed appellant's probation agent, Tiana Smith, that "due to Reyes' aggressive nature that they wanted him terminated from the program."