Reyes v. Hearst Commc'ns
[…] With respect to the first criticism, the fact that plaintiff not only delivers but also assembles the subject publications does not detract from his role in moving them through the channels of interstate commerce. The second criticism fundamentally misunderstands Rittman's ruling. Rittman, 971 F.3d at 915 (“[W]e conclude that § 1 exempts transportation workers who are engaged in the movement of goods in interstate commerce, even if they do not cross state lines.”).

II. The CAA Does Not Provide an Alternative Basis to Compel Arbitration

California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281 (“CCP § 1281”) states that:

A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.

The California Supreme Court has explained that, as a general matter, CCP § 1281 and Title 9 U.S.C. § 2 are identical in that both sections require courts to enforce an arbitration agreement unless that agreement may “be invalidated for the same reasons as other contracts.” Armendariz v. Found.