NO. 2014-CA-001637-MR
[…] Before it was amended in 2011, KRS 532.120(3) provided that the presentencing time spent in custody "shall be credited by the court imposing sentence." (Emphasis added.) Thus, under this version of the statute, trial courts had the duty to ensure the credit was properly applied, which "require[d] courts to address presentencing custody credit in their judgments." Bard v. Commonwealth, 359 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ky.2011) (citing Doolan v. Commonwealth, 566 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Ky.1978)).Caraway, 459 S.W.3d at 854-55.
But the current language of KRS 532.120(3), which became effective June 8, 2011, . . . provides that the time spent in custody before sentencing "shall be credited by the Department of Corrections . . . in cases involving a felony sentence and by the sentencing court in all other cases." (Emphasis added.) This change to the statutory language divested the trial court of its prior duty and authority to ensure proper application of the presentencing custody credit in felony cases and, instead, placed it solely under the purview of the Department of Corrections.