NO. 2014-CA-001637-MR
[…] KRS 532.120(8).
Thus, the trial court was not required or authorized to order credit for time served in custody before sentencing. Accordingly, its final judgment properly left the issue for the Department of Correction's Division of Probate and Parole to determine.
Should Reyes violate the terms of his probation and be required to serve his sentence, the Department of Corrections will determine whether to award sentencing credit for the period of electronic monitoring. Thereafter,
the role of the trial court under the statute as amended is essentially appellate in nature. See KRS 532.120(9) ("An inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies."). But the defendant must first pursue his administrative remedies with Corrections before this matter may be addressed by a court. Id.Id. at 855.
The Fayette Circuit Court's final judgment and sentence of probation are affirmed.
ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Renee VandenWallbake