1:21-CV-992-RP
[…] Under the “suspect exception,” the police can avoid the constraints of the PPA “when the person possessing the materials is a criminal suspect, rather than an innocent third party.” Id. (cleaned up). For the government to take advantage of that exception, there must be “probable cause to believe that the person possessing such materials has committed or is committing the criminal offense to which the materials relate.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa(a)(1) & (b)(1). The materials exempted under the suspect exception “must relate to the offense.” Guest, 255 F.3d at 341.
Section 2000aa-6 of the PPA creates a private right of action for damages resulting from a search or seizure of materials that violates the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-6(a). A “person aggrieved” by such an unlawful search or seizure may bring suit “against the United States, against a State which has waived its sovereign immunity under the Constitution to a claim for damages resulting from a violation of this chapter, or against any other governmental unit.” Id.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Section 1983 Claim