Revious v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The November 2010 evidence was excluded because it involved concerns about "prejudice to the defendant and the potential confusion of the jury" (i.e., § 352 considerations) as well as "timeliness" issues. In contrast, the trial court concluded the March 2010 test/inspection did not suffer from those concerns and was "relevant" because it shed light on the issue of whether the warranty was potentially extended (see fn. 3, ante).

Under Civil Code section 1793.1, subdivision (a)(2), every work order must state: "'If a defect exists within the warranty period, the warranty will not expire until the defect has been fixed.'" Also, postwarranty problems may indicate that the defect was never adequately repaired during the warranty period. (See Civ. Code, § 1793.2, subd. (d).)