No. 91-0810.
[…] Before Eich, C.J., Gartzke, P.J., and Dykman, J.
The Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission reversed a sales and use tax determination by the department of revenue against Parks-Pioneer Corporation. The circuit court agreed with the commission. The department appeals. The issues are whether Parks-Pioneer's machinery and equipment purchases, and its purchase of engine starting fluid, come under the recycling exemption in sec. 77.54(26m), Stats.
Section 77.54, Stats., provides in part:
There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this subchapter:
. . . .
(26m) The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of waste reduction or recycling machinery and equipment, including parts therefor, exclusively and directly used for waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. The exemption applies even though an economically useful end product results from the use of the machinery and equipment. For the purposes of this subsection, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or