No. 91-0810.
[…] Id.
But we cannot say that the lugger and roll-off boxes, tarps, bands, hoists, scales and hose perform integral functions in Parks-Pioneer's recycling activities. The scrap is recycled after it is collected and transported to the plant.
Section 77.54(5)(c), Stats., supports our conclusion. That statute exempts from the sales tax "[m]otor vehicles which are not required to be licensed for highway use and which are exclusively and directly used in conjunction with waste reduction or recycling activities." (Emphasis added.) Section 77.54(5)(c) evinces legislative recognition that motor vehicles used in recycling activities are not "directly" used for recycling activities even if they are "directly used in conjunction with" that activity.