BROWNING-FERRIS INDUS. v. DEPT OF REV
[…] (26m). The circuit court affirmed that decision. Browning-Ferris appeals, contending that these items are exclusively and directly used in waste reduction activities and are therefore exempt. We conclude the commission's interpretation is entitled to at least due deference, and, applying that standard of we review, we conclude the commission's interpretation is reasonable and Browning-Ferris has not offered one that is more reasonable. Therefore, we affirm.

Wisconsin Stat. § 77.54(26m) provides:

These are exempted from the [sales and use] taxes imposed by this subchapter:

. . . .
(26m) The gross receipts from the sale of and the storage, use or other consumption of waste reduction or recycling machinery and equipment, including parts therefor, exclusively and directly used for waste reduction or recycling activities which reduce the amount of solid waste generated, reuse solid waste, recycle solid waste, compost solid waste or recover energy from solid waste. The exemption applies even though an economically useful end product results from the use of the machinery and equipment. For the purposes of this subsection, "solid waste" means garbage, refuse, sludge or other materials or articles, whether these materials or articles are discarded or purchased, including solid, semisolid, liquid or contained gaseous materials or articles resulting from industrial, commercial, mining or agricultural operations or