12-23-00080-CV
[…] Id. § 11.103(a) (West 2017).
There is an exception for appeals from the prefiling order. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(d) (West 2017) (appellate clerk "may file an appeal from a prefiling order entered under Section 11.101 designating a person a vexatious litigant"). In her motion for extension of time, Reule states, "[Appellant] would like to point out that CPRC, Section 11.101(c) allows for this appeal without the permission of the local administrative judge as she understands it." See id. § 11.101(c) (West 2017) ("litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant"). But Reule's notice of appeal reflects a challenge to the severance order, not the prefiling order. Additionally, the prefiling order was signed on May 21, 2019; thus, Reule's notice of appeal filed on March 20, 2023, is untimely for perfecting an appeal from the prefiling order.