12-23-00080-CV
[…] (2) the local administrative district judge of the county in which the vexatious litigant intends to file if the litigant intends to file in a justice or constitutional county court.Id. § 11.102(a) (West 2017). A clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described permitting the filing. Id. § 11.103(a) (West 2017).
There is an exception for appeals from the prefiling order. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(d) (West 2017) (appellate clerk "may file an appeal from a prefiling order entered under Section 11.101 designating a person a vexatious litigant"). In her motion for extension of time, Reule states, "[Appellant] would like to point out that CPRC, Section 11.101(c) allows for this appeal without the permission of the local administrative judge as she understands it."