12-23-00080-CV
[…] App.-Houston [1st Dist.] May 23, 2017, no pet.) (per curiam) (mem. op.) (dismissing for want of jurisdiction appeal by vexatious litigant for failure to obtain permission from local administrative judge).
In her motion for extension of time, Reule claims that she requested permission from the local administrative judge, but that the clerk (presumably the trial court clerk) told her "the Judge didn't need to do anything, that he wasn't required to sign an order." Assuming this representation was indeed communicated to Reule, the clerk is incorrect. Section 11.103(a) provides that a clerk may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order "unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described by Section 11.102(a) permitting the filing." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.103(a) (emphasis added). Thus, to proceed with this appeal, an order granting permission is required.