Emerson v. Holly Lake Ranch Ass'n
[…] (2) the local administrative district judge of the county in which the vexatious litigant intends to file if the litigant intends to file in a justice or constitutional county court.
Id. § 11.102(a) (West 2017). A clerk of a court may not file a litigation, original proceeding, appeal, or other claim presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge described permitting the filing. Id. § 11.103(a) (West 2017). Emerson could have appealed from the vexatious litigant order. See id. § 11.101(c) (West 2017) ("litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant"). But the prefiling order was signed on August 18, 2020; thus, Emerson's notice of appeal filed on December 15, 2023, is untimely for perfecting an appeal from the prefiling order. See Reule v. Chism, No. 12-23-00080-CV, 2023 WL 3157978, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.-Tyler Apr. 28, 2023, no pet.)