Retter v. Zyskind
[…] Regardless of whether the parties are in pari delicto, the court will not enforce such an illegal contract. The court finds that Retter broke the law by allowing himself to obtain HUD refinancing proceeds while also believing himself to have equity in MAM, which was illegal for failure to disclose such equity to DOH.

The reason adult homes are subject to rigorous regulatory oversight is that elder abuse, as well as cost, are serious public policy concerns. See Social Services Law § 460 ("Residential care programs for adults and children of the highest quality, efficiently produced and properly utilized at a reasonable cost, are a matter of vital concern to the people of this state."); see also Bloomfield v Cannavo, 39 Misc3d 1216(A), at *2-4 (Sup Ct, NY County 2013) (Friedman, J.) (addressing DOH regulatory framework for oversight of adult homes), aff'd, 123 AD3d 603 (1st Dept 2014).