RJI No. 01-11-ST3216 Index No. 7586-11
[…] New York State ("State") makes subsidized health insurance available to current and retired public employees through various providers including respondent New York State Health Insurance Program ("NYSHIP"). Until 1983, the State paid 100 % of the health insurance premiums for retirees. The State then determined to continue paying 100 % of the health premiums for those retirees who retired prior to January 1, 1983 and only 90 %(or 75 %of their dependants' coverage) for employees who retired thereafter.
Civil Service Law § 167(1)(a),which was enacted in 1983, provides that:
"The full cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled in the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans established pursuant to this article and who retired prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of state employees and retired state employees retiring on or after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-three who are enrolled in the statewide and supplementary health benefit plans shall be paid by the state. Three-quarters of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of dependents of such state employees and retired state employees shall be paid by the state. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, the state shall contribute toward the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of each state employee or retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan and for the dependents of such state employee or retired state employee the same dollar amount which would be paid by the state for the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents if he or she were enrolled in the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans, but not in excess of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents under such optional benefit plan. For purposes of this subdivision, employees of the state colleges of agriculture, home economics, industrial labor relations, and veterinary medicine, the state agricultural experiment station at Geneva, and any other institution or agency under the management and control of Cornell university as the representative of the board of trustees of the state university of New York, and employees of the state college of ceramics under the management and control of Alfred university as the representative of