RJI No. 01-11-ST3216 Index No. 7586-11
[…] To this end, Civil Service Law § 167(8) was amended to permit further reductions in the State's contributions on behalf of employees in the event that the State and unions agreed to such reductions. The statute also specifically authorizes the President of the Civil Service Commission to implement the same reductions in contributions on behalf of retirees and employees who are not subject to the negotiated agreements. Civil Service Law § 167(8) states that:
"Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides, the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such agreement. The president with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision (emphasis added)."
The State and Civil Service Employee Association ("CSEA") agreed to a2% increase in employee contributions to health care.