RJI No. 01-11-ST3216 Index No. 7586-11
[…] The Court disagrees with petitioners' argument that "[t]here is nothing in the language or structure of the statute [or legislative history of the statute] which indicates that the Legislature intended to affect any change in the percentage of contribution to be paid by the State for medical coverage of State retirees." As noted previously, Civil Service Law § 167(8) specifically states that:
"The president, with the approval of the director of the budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to implement this provision, (emphasis added)"
The starting point in construing statutes is the statutory text, the clearest indicator of legislative intent. The Court first determines whether there is a "plain meaning."