RETA v. STATE
[…] Standard of Review

A trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress in a juvenile case is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Balentine v. State, 71 S.W.3d 763, 768 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002). We defer to the trial court's findings of historical fact but review the application of the law to the facts de novo. Id.

Discussion

Section 51.095 of the Texas Family Code sets forth the requirements that must be met in order for a juvenile's statement to be admissible. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.095 (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 51.095(a)(1)(B)(ii) requires that "the magistrate must be fully convinced that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement." Id. at § 51.095(a)(B)(ii). In addition, section 51.095(a)(1)(D) requires that the magistrate certify "that the magistrate has examined the child . . . and has determined that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement." Id. at § 51.095(a)(1)(D). In this case, the video recording reveals that the magistrate did not undertake any inquiry or examination to ensure that Reta understood the nature and contents of the statement.