No. 06-04-00008-CV
[…] We believe the trial court was at least in the zone of reasonable disagreement in impliedly finding no such causal connection. See Salazar, 38 S.W.3d at 154. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the statement over J.M.S.'s objection premised on his initial questioning.
2. J.M.S.'s Statement Was Properly Signed in the Presence of a Magistrate
J.M.S. also claims the trial court erroneously admitted his statement because he initially signed it in the presence of an investigator instead of the appropriate magistrate. We disagree.
Section 51.095 provides, among other things, that "the statement of a child is admissible in evidence . . . if . . . the statement [is] signed in the presence of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.095(a)(1)(B)(i) (Vernon 2002).
It is undisputed that the investigator questioning J.M.S. took him to the magistrate's office, a designated juvenile processing office, after determining he had been involved in the burglary.