In re T.R.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

"[T]he juvenile court has broad discretion to make custody orders when it terminates jurisdiction in a dependency case (§ 362.4) ...." (In re Nicholas H. (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 251, 265, fn. 4.) We review the juvenile court's order for abuse of discretion. (In re Tamneisha S. (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 798, 806.) A juvenile court abuses its discretion "'"'by making an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd determination.'"' [Citations.]" (Ibid.)

Protective orders after termination of the juvenile court's jurisdiction are authorized by section 362.4, which provides in relevant part, that "[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor's attainment of the age of 18 years, ... the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue . an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child." "The standard which governs all determinations in dependency proceedings is to protect the welfare and best interests of the child."