Residential Credit Solutions, Inc. v. Jarrett
[…] On August 21, 2013, the same day that the trial court issued an order confirming the sale, the defendant filed a "Motion to Vacate and Dismiss Sale and Confirmation of Sale and Grant [sic] Defendant's Motion For Leave of Court To File an Amended Answer." The motion was brought pursuant to section 1508(d-5) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5 (West 2010)). Section 1508(d-5) provides that a trial court "shall set aside" a judicial sale of a foreclosed property "upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale" if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that: "(i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the