Case No.: 20-30036 (AMN) Adv. Pro. No. 20-3041 (AMN)
[…] Kirkley-Bey v. Vazquez , Docket No. HHDCV106007952S, 2010 WL 1224763, at *11-12, 2010 Conn. Super. LEXIS 480, at *40 (Conn.Super. Mar. 1, 2010).
Connecticut's Validating Act
Connecticut General Statute § 47-36aa, commonly referred to as the "Validating Act" concerns the validation of conveyance defects. Section 47-36aa provides, in relevant part:
(a) Any deed, mortgage, lease, power of attorney, release, assignment or other instrument made for the purpose of conveying, leasing, mortgaging or affecting any interest in real property in this state recorded after January 1, 1997, which instrument contains any one or more of the following defects or omissions is as valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded:
(1) The instrument contains a defective acknowledgment or no acknowledgment.
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 47-36aa.
Subsection (b) of the Validating Act identifies a list of what the Connecticut legislature determined were considered insubstantial defects in a mortgage or deed. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 47-36aa(b). If a mortgage or deed contains an insubstantial defect, the document is valid as if it had been executed without the defect or omission. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 47-36aa(b). An incorrect statement of the date of execution, the omission of the date of execution, and an execution date later than the date of recording are all identified as insubstantial defects. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 47-36aa(b).
The Connecticut appellate court briefly addressed, in dicta , an omission of a date in an acknowledgment in Fannie Mae v. Buhl , 186 Conn. App. 743, 201 A.3d 485 (2018).