Case No.: 20-30036 (AMN) Adv. Pro. No. 20-3041 (AMN)
[…] If, after such consideration, the meaning is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, [a court] shall not consider extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute." State v. Bischoff , 337 Conn. 739, 746, 258 A.3d 14 (2021). Additionally, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-1(a) provides, "[i]n the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-1(a).
VI. DISCUSSION
This case is about a missing date: while the date of the Mortgage is present, the date in the acknowledgment certificate by the notary public is not.