Case No.: 20-30036 (AMN) Adv. Pro. No. 20-3041 (AMN)
[…] Quintel Ent., Inc. , 249 F.3d 115, 121 (2d Cir. 2001) ). But where, as here, "the motion and cross motion seek a determination of the same issue, the Court may address them together." Royal & Sun All. Ins., PLC v. E.C.M. Transp., Inc. , No. 14-CV-3770, 2015 WL 5098119, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2015) (internal citations omitted).
A Valid Conveyance Pursuant to Conn.Gen.Stat. § 47-5(a)
Connecticut General Statute § 47-5 "sets out [the] formal requirements for conveyances of real property." Hannaford v. Mann , 134 Conn. App. 265, 270, 38 A.3d 1239 (2012). Section 47-5(a) provides, in relevant part, that all conveyances of land shall be:
(1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is (A) a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it ..., (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his agent or such duly authorized person (A) to be his free act and deed, or (B) in any manner permitted under chapter 6 or chapter 8; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 47-5.
Here, the Mortgage met the conveyance requirements including a writing, executed by the grantors, and attested to by two witnesses. The acknowledgment dispute is about perfection of the Mortgage rather than the sufficiency of the Mortgage as an instrument of conveyance.