Case No.: 20-30036 (AMN) Adv. Pro. No. 20-3041 (AMN)
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-28.
The officer taking the acknowledgment must know or have satisfactory evidence that the person making the acknowledgment is the person described in the document and be the person executing the document. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-32. Furthermore, the officer is required to sign the acknowledgment and provide his title, his official seal if he has one, and, if he is a notary, the date his commission expires. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-35.
Similarly, under Connecticut's Uniform Recognition of Acknowledgments Act, Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-59, requires a person taking an acknowledgment certify that:
(1) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument; and
(2) the person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument. Conn.Gen.Stat. § 1-59.
Section 1-62 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides a form known as the "Statutory Short Forms of Acknowledgment" (the "Short Form").