Case No. 08-15564, Adversary Proceeding No. 08-1312.
[…] Zaptocky, 250 F.3d at 1024. The differences between Zaptocky's three requirements and Leahy's four requirements are (A) the deletion in Leahy of Zaptocky's second requirement — attestation by two witnesses — due to a change in the statute, and (B) the Leahy court's breaking down of Zaptocky's third requirement — certification of acknowledgment — into three separate parts.
Certification of an acknowledgment is governed by Ohio Revised Code §§ 147.53- 147.58. Ohio Revised Code § 147.53 provides:
The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:
(A) The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he executed the instrument;
(B) The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who executed the instrument.