613 M.D. 2022
[…] A. Preliminary Objection 1-Exclusive Jurisdiction and Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
The Commission first argues that Repsol has failed to exhaust an available and adequate administrative remedy provided in Chapter 23 of Act 13, citing 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 2307-2309. Those sections describe the process for imposing and collecting Act 13 impact and spud fees. Section 2307 authorizes the Commission "to make all inquiries and determinations necessary to calculate and collect the fee" and "issue a notice of the amount due and demand for payment." 58 Pa.C.S. § 2307(a)-(b). Section 2308 provides consequences of nonpayment. It imposes interest and a penalty (capped at 25% of the fee) for delinquent fees. Id. § 2308(a)-(b). It also provides that for any delinquent fee, "[i]f the producer does not have a pending appeal related to payment of the fee in process, [DEP] shall suspend the permit for that well until the fee has been paid." Id. § 2038(c). Section 2309 authorizes the Commission to enforce its own orders entered pursuant to Act 13. Id. § 2309. The Commission's enforcement orders are immediately effective upon entry and subject the ordered party to a contempt proceeding in this Court's jurisdiction. Id.