613 M.D. 2022
[…] Phantom Fireworks Showroom, 198 A.3d at 1220. Summary relief "is appropriate where a party asserts a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute and no material facts are in dispute." Id. (emphasis added).
A. Preliminary Objection 1-Exclusive Jurisdiction and Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
The Commission first argues that Repsol has failed to exhaust an available and adequate administrative remedy provided in Chapter 23 of Act 13, citing 58 Pa.C.S. §§ 2307-2309. Those sections describe the process for imposing and collecting Act 13 impact and spud fees. Section 2307 authorizes the Commission "to make all inquiries and determinations necessary to calculate and collect the fee" and "issue a notice of the amount due and demand for payment." 58 Pa.C.S. § 2307(a)-(b). Section 2308 provides consequences of nonpayment. It imposes interest and a penalty (capped at 25% of the fee) for delinquent fees. Id. § 2308(a)-(b).