2013-07-3
[…] (Petition for Review ¶ 28.) Funk does not contend that the EHB lacks authority to resolve this issue.
Because Funk has not exhausted her administrative remedy of appeal to the EHB, her Petition for Review must be dismissed. Faldowski, 725 A.2d at 846;Chambers Development Co., 532 A.2d at 930–31. This dismissal, however, does not prevent Funk from pursuing her constitutional arguments before the EHB and in this Court on petition for review of the EHB's decision, even if the EHB were to rule that it cannot address her constitutional challenges. 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a) (“A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown”); Chambers Development Co., 532 A.2d at 930.
For the foregoing reasons, we sustain DEP's Preliminary Objections and dismiss Funk's Petition for Review.
ORDER