NO. 2016-CA-000687-MR
[…] Next, RAC argues that its household goods should be taxed using the Merchant's Inventory rates. This argument, too, was not preserved. Therefore, for the same reasons previously stated regarding the household goods exemption arguments, we will not discuss it.
Lastly, RAC asserts no additional tax is due, and therefore, no penalties can be assessed. Alternatively, RAC maintains the Department wrongfully assessed an omitted property tax penalty for property that was included on its return, but undervalued.
The Board determined that the omitted property tax penalty was in accordance with KRS 132.360. The statute provides:
(1) Any assessment of tangible personal property listed with the property valuation administrator or with the Department of Revenue as provided by KRS 132.220 may be reopened by the Department of Revenue within five (5) years after the due date of the return, unless the assessed value has been established by a court of competent jurisdiction. If upon reopening the assessment the department finds that the assessment was less than the fair cash value and should be increased, it shall give notice thereof to the taxpayer, who may within forty-five
(45) days thereafter protest to the department and offer evidence to show that no increase should be made. After the department has disposed of the protest, the taxpayer may appeal from any such additional assessment as provided by KRS 49.220 and 131.110.KRS 132.360 (emphasis added). The statute speaks for itself. In this circumstance, the additional tax and resulting penalty are handled as an omitted tax bill and penalty.
(2) Upon such assessment becoming final, the department shall certify the amount due to the taxpayer. The tax bill shall be handled and collected as an omitted tax bill, and the additional tax shall be subject to the same penalties and interest as the tax on omitted property voluntarily listed.
RAC further asserts that it sought advice from tax advisors and relied upon the prior settlement agreement with the Department in preparing its 2002 through 2005 returns employing the alternative valuation method to its property.